Orchideen / Orchid – Che & Dani

Che’s Orchid

Che’s Orchid in the Philippines.

This orchid grow in the house of Che in Kalibo.

waling-waling1

Waling-waling orchids (Vanda sanderiana) grow wild in trees in the rain forests of the Philippines. This is the rarest species of orchids and it is commonly called “Queen of the Philippine Orchid.” The blooms are 4 to 6 inches across and are vivid colors of pink, purple, blue-violet and chocolate. Planting Waling-waling orchids in pots relieves you of lifting the plant when temperatures are too warm or too cool to thrive. Orchids are a good choice for an indoor plant that blooms between July and October.

Do not place a Waling-waling orchid on a window sill. The windows reflect heat and cold temperatures to plants that are too close and can cause complications. Orchids can contract sunburn when they are too warm.

 

vanda1

The Vanda orchids originated from the warm islands of the South Pacific. Places like Malaysia, Thailand, Borneo and the Philippines are home, natural home, to these orchid species. These sympodial epiphytic orchids prefer full sun exposure and thus like bright light, warm temperatures, and lots of humidity. They have long, trailing roots that draw moisture and nutrients from the atmosphere.

Light
All Vanda orchids require light. Too little light will result in lanky and soft orchid plants. If you are cultivating these orchids at home be sure to make use of 20 to 30 percent shade cloth. The Vanda orchid is fast growing and therefore prefer high light levels. A covered roof is even better since you can then protect the Vanda orchid with its blooms from the harsh rain and winds.

Water and humidity
The Vanda orchid or the Vandaceous orchid loves water. Watering the Vanda orchid should happen on a daily basis in slightly drier but warm climates. In true tropical warm weather fashion, the Vanda orchid require water and high humidity.

butterfly1

The term butterfly orchid refers to any flower within the Platanthera, Oncidium, and Psychopsis genera located in the orchid family, scientifically known as Orchidaceae.
Many butterfly orchids are originally from Asian countries, such as the Philippines or China, but gradually found their way to other countries with climates suiting their ideal growing conditions.In general, butterfly orchids are tropical plants that need plenty of moisture and sunlight to flourish. Some species are easier to care for than others because they are capable of growing in dryer, shadier areas than other butterfly orchids.

moth1

The Phalaenopsis orchids or Moth orchids are one of the easiest orchids to grow. They are ideal for the beginner due to their forgiving nature and ease of care. These orchids are native to southeast Asia and here in the Philippines it’s quite common to see them adorning the homes. They may be growing on the trunk of a tree, in pots or hanging baskets. The blooms are long lasting and survive for 80 to 120 days typically. In the wild they are typically found below the canopies of trees out of the direct sun light. They prefer a moist and humid location with some air movement to thrive.

 

mont_serrat1

Scientific name: Epidendrum montserratense Nir
Common name(s): Montserrat orchid

Conservation status: This species is rated by the IUCN as Critically Endangered, because it is restricted to a small area on the island of Montserrat, where much of its natural habitat has been destroyed or damaged, either by volcanic eruptions or human activity.

Habitat:
This orchid usually grows on trees (is epiphytic) or, less frequently, on rocks (is lithophytic) so its roots have no contact with the soil. It is most commonly found on forest trees in areas which have been disturbed by storms or human activities such as agriculture. Fine specimens have been found on old mango trees and sugar mill ruins on Montserrat.

popcorn1

 

This is Dendrobium  from the Philippines , also called the Popcorn Orchid

 

 

 

dentrobium_che1

 

What are Dendrobiums?

Dendrobium is a large genus of tropical orchids that consists of about 1200 species.
The name is from the Greek dendron (meaning tree) and bios (meaning life).
The genus occurs in diverse habitats throughout much of south, east and southeast Asia, including the Philippines, Borneo, Australia, New Guinea and New Zealand.

The species are either epiphytic, growing on a tree, or occasionally lithophytic, growing over a rock.

 

che_orch_baum1

Orchideen auf Baumstamm

 

Kalibo (Philippines)
Che hat heute (17. Oktober 2013) ihre Orchideen auf
einen Baumstamm aufgebunden.

che_orch_baum2

dentr_che_20140206

Dentrobia / Blüte 06. Februar 2014